Ddevelopment of methods to assist nurses' improvemenet on writing skills based on findings and experiences in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Chinami Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 力武 由美  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514082)
松村 瑞子  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
森山 ますみ  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (90565722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現職看護師 / ライティング / スキーマ / 学習技能 / 意識化 / メタ認知 / 教育場と職業場 / アカデミック・ライティング / テンプレート / 問題の認識 / 学習過程の想定 / アカデミックライティング / 看護職 / 発信技能 / 新規参入者支援 / 指導者支援 / 論文構造スキーマ / ステークホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses are required to produce a variety of documents as part of their expertise, and recently they have an increasing number of opportunities to write reports of academic nature. However, many of them had no specific training on writing during their nursing education, so they are in great need of assistance for improving their writing skils.
This project aimed at developing workable methods to assist nurses' improvement on writing skills as well as their skills in mutual critique and facilitation. In order to promote the formation of "schema (understanding of possible product as required from general and specific purposes )" of academic/professional writing, we complied a workbook based on actual production by nurses, and published several papers in print and as oral presentation to report on observed problems and efforts toward possible solutions to them.