Beliefs of self-regulated English learners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40524294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊太郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10548233)
島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動機づけ / 英語 / 信念 / 自律性 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the beliefs of self-regulated English learners. We analyzed questionnaire answers of Japanese university students and business workers and found that (1) the beliefs were classified into the following three: effort, ability, and outcome; (2) the effort belief enhanced and the ability belief decreased learning behavior; and (3) the beliefs about the four language skills - i.e., listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills - were not differentiated.