| Project/Area Number |
15K02677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Masashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90237488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 章能 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
Quinn Kelly 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20308844)
桑村 テレサ 京都学園大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (30639646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 産学連携 / 批判的思考 / 理工系の英語 / 英語による理工系授業 / 共通語としての英語 / 科学技術英語 / 文学テクスト / 企業人材 / 理工系英語教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted a wide-ranging interviews with young engineers working in corporations, chief staff in personnel sections, and business leaders in order to clarify what kind of English ability is really needed in corporations. The results show that while technical English poses little difficulty to young engineers, “general” English remains to be a problem in their daily work. Research on English education from critical thinking perspectives has revealed the appropriate topics to be dealt with in classrooms, how to arrange them to obtain the best educational effect, and how to introduce them into everyday classroom activities. Discussion of the above research results with other researchers at academic meetings, etc. has led to a consensus on what to teach in the English classes in the departments of science and technology.