Methodology for learning ELF (English as a Lingua Franca) in EMI (English-Medium Instruction) classes in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hino Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (80165125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Setsuko  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30364665)
Research Collaborator KIRKPATRICK Andy  Griffith University, School of Humanities, Languages, and Social Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEMI / ELF / EIL / WE / CELFIL / OSGD / CLIL / World Englishes / 国際英語 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on action research in, and the analysis of, actual EMI (English-Medium Instruction) classes in higher education, this study developed a methodology called CELFIL (Content and ELF Integrated Learning). The method is aimed at the simultaneous learning of content and ELF (English as a Lingua Franca), the latter of which goes beyond the linguacultural frame of reference of native speakers. CELFIL includes an activity called OSGD (Observed Small Group Discussion), intended for the training of interactive skills in ELF.