Research on English lessons in English, recasts and self-initiated, self-repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sato Rintaro  奈良教育大学, 英語教育講座, 教授 (50509198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィードバック / リキャスト / 英語での授業 / 英語を話そうとする意欲 / 英語での発話意欲 / 自己修正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, I published six academic papers on the topic, which is more than I had expected. Through the research I found: recasts can be noticed by the students who made mistakes mainly when they already have explicit knowledge about the target linguistic aspects, and if they do not have the knowledge recasts may not be noticed by them; Japanese student are likely to self-initiate to self-repair their errors or mistakes regardless of the difficulty of the grammar to which they made mistakes: the effect of feedback by the teachers can be enhanced when it is accompanied by gestures. During the research period I gave a lot of practical pedagogical suggestions in the conferences and workshops. ,