Quantitative Descriptive Analysis of the Process of Article Selection in English by Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshiaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00206822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冠詞選択 / プロセス・モデル / 第二言語習得 / パス解析 / 文法指導 / 特定性 / 一般的 / 可算性 / 定冠詞の選択 / 特定性の役割 / 第2言語習得 / 困難度 / 要因 / コレスポンデンス分析 / 量的・記述的分析 / 指導 / プロセスモデル / 決定木分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using path analysis, the present study showed that Japanese EFL learners use a process of article selection which is close to that proposed by Master (1990)(the criteria of whether the referent is general and is specifically known to the hearer). Based on the model, a quantitative descriptive analysis was performed to determine the main causes of Japanese EFL learners' inability t select the correct articles. The analysis found that Japanese learners' failure might have been a result of their making the incorrect assumption that the referent is limited to an exclusive choice between "general" and "individuated" and selected the definite article whenever the referent is considered to be individuated. The study also indicated that the accurate selection of the definite article in abstract/ uncountable noun contexts requires not only the definiteness criterion but also the generality criterion, contrary to the generally accepted belief in second language acquisition research.