A teaching and learning methodology for improving speaking ability: Three studies exploring methodology and assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Mutsuko  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90406546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折本 素  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20194649)
金子 育世  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (00360115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARMITAGE Kristin  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構英語教育センター, 助教 (70765809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハーサル / スピーキング / 気づき / ルーブリック評価 / 英語教育 / ルーブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research was to develop a teaching and learning method to improve the English speaking ability of first-year Japanese university students by combining a speech in class and oral rehearsals at home. The study also aimed to develop a speaking assessment rubric and establish a reliable and valid assessment method by revising the rubric based on the results. The main research findings were as follows. First, students’ individual oral rehearsals promote their noticing second language problems and undertaking self-modification of those problems. Second, the more students orally rehearse, the more their speaking will improve. Third, repeatedly rehearsing for one month is as effective as engaging in the same number of oral rehearsals for two months to promote L2 speaking ability on familiar tasks, while a longer period might be necessary to improve it in unfamiliar tasks.