The applicability of the projection model: A designing mothed of Chinese pedagogical grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2018)
Kushiro Public University of Economics (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keika  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80404797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国語 / 教育文法 / 文法シラバス / シラバス設計 / 投射モデル / 中国語教育文法 / 投射項目 / 投射性項目 / 文法インストラクション / 第二言語 / 文法項目 / 習得難度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research project was to construct a designing method of Chinese pedagogical grammar to enable Japanese-speaking learners of Chinese to produce target forms of Chinese sooner and easier. As one means to achieve this goal, this research was aimed at clarifying the applicability of Zobl’s (1983) projection model for designing Chinese pedagogical grammar.
Due to changes in the study environment after the research was begun, the investigation survey of learners could not be carried out. However, the study findings indicate that rather than verifying the applicability of the projection model, it is more realistic and practical for the purpose of designing Chinese pedagogical grammar to devise systematic grammar instruction of L2 Chinese to reduce the difficulty of grammar learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「学習者に習得上の利益をもたらす中国語教育文法のシラバス設計」について、これまでの教育的慣行を見直す必要があることを指摘した。研究課題は、当初の目的とは異なる方向に進んだが、中国語教育における目標言語の分析(中国語学)と学習者言語の分析(第二言語習得)がリンクされなければならないにも関わらず、未だそれが実現していない空白部を補強する方法を探り、今後、中国語教育学界が向き合わなければならない理論的・学術的意義を兼ね備える原理と方法論(教育的妥当性に裏付けられたシラバス設計の原理と方法)を討議・考察する必要性を論じた。