Project/Area Number |
15K02683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tsuru University |
Principal Investigator |
Kambaru Akiko 都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50749025)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カリキュラム / 文字指導 / フォニックス / 小学校英語 / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / カリキュラム開発 / 授業研究 / フォニックス指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an elementary school English curriculum including alphabet instruction, phonics, and focus on form to connect to reading, writing, and realizing grammar displayed in the new Course of Study (notified in 2017). I verified how to instruct these with the co-operation of Tsuru University Fuzoku elementary school. As a result, the curriculum for lower grades including oral activities, the curriculum for middle grades including alphabet instruction, and the curriculum for upper grades including phonics, reading and writing instructions were developed. The time was not sufficient to study focus on form. I will continue to study it henceforth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学生の英語の読むこと・書くことの学習について、これまで中学校で行われてきた手法ではなく、小学生の発達段階にあった文字指導や、音声中心の指導と関連させながらなだらかに音声から文字へ移行する、文字と音の関係の指導(フォニックス)を取り入れたカリキュラムが完成した。この研究は、新学習指導要領(平成29年度告示)で新しく示された内容を先行して研究するものであり、それらについて、指導の在り方をいち早く教職員研修等で広めることができたことは、意義のあることであった。