Project/Area Number |
15K02684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwamura Akira 愛知県立大学, 入試・学生支援センター, 准教授 (80625393)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英語による専門科目授業(EMI) / 内容言語統合型学習 (CLIL) / EMI教員(専門・語学教育) / FD(教員研修) / EMIの構成要素 / 可視化・体系化 / 教授法 / 英語による科目授業(EMI) / EMI実践に必要な構成要素 / EMI / 教員 / 隣接分野(TESOL、ITA、CLIL) / 内容言語統合学習 / FD(教員の資質開発) / EMI(英語による専門科目授業) / ICLHE(高等教育における内容と言語の統合) / CLIL(内容言語統合学習) / ITA(外国人留学生授業助手) / 質問紙調査 / 国際(高等)教育 / ITA / CLIL / ICLHE / NAFSA / 聞き取り調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on two questionnaires and field surveys, the study finds regarding the status quo of EMI practice in non-Anglophone universities that ①EMI faculty typically consist of tenured and fixed-term, non-English or English L1 speakers and teach local language-medium course(s), language course(s), or both in addition to EMI, that ②placing and training faculty equipped with, for example, linguistic and pedagogical skills, reducing a teaching load, and providing support are key issues, and that ③there is a strong need for professional development and pedagogical knowledge. Out of these findings and others from EMI and its neighboring fields, component elements of EMI practice that would be necessary for its successful delivery at the tertiary level are elicited and then divided into six key categories (skills, knowledge, motivation, identity, support and research) and put together as a resource/framework for professional development for the current and prospective EMI faculty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの比較・国際教育学や国際教育交流分野での総論的なEMIの議論からEMI実践各論という新たな領域に踏み込んで、言語教育、内容言語統合型学習など隣接領域や先進的EMI研修の知見から非英語圏でのEMIの効果的な実践に必要と思われる諸要素を抽出して、最終的に体系化を試みるという学際的・複合的なアプローチが特色であり独創的でもある。本研究の成果を非英語圏大学の異文化間教育の実践現場で日々研鑽する教員(特に英語非母語話者教員)によるEMI実践を支援するための教員研修を初め自己啓発の材料として現場に還元していくことは、社会的に意義があると考える。