Developing Teaching Methods of Sentence Constructions: From a cognitive linguistic view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
The University of Kitakyushu (2015)
Principal Investigator
Cho Kanako  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知言語学 / 英語教育 / 構文 / 学校認知英文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English and Japanese are different in that how native speakers construe events which they encode, and those differences appear in constructions. This study focuses on four constructions: the five sentence patterns, double object constructions, relative clauses, and there-constructions, and developed a new teaching approach that fills the cognitive gaps between Japanese learners of English and native speakers of English. This new approach will not force learners to memorize constructions or grammatical knowledge.