From "learning English" to "Learning through English": Developing localized CLIL models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Yoko  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 講師 (10749310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMCIUC MONICA  鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70721124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内容言語統合型学習 / CLIL / 批判的思考態度 / 批判的思考力 / アクティブラーニング / 批判的思考 / CLIL 4Cs / ネットワーク構築 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the possibility of implementation of CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) methodology into English as a Foreign Language context in Japanese higher education. The results of the interview of CLIL teachers and students at San Jorge University in Spain suggested that there is no one CLIL methodology that fits all contexts and thus the methodology should be adapted to each teaching environment. This study also investigated Japanese university students’ critical thinking abilities in CLIL courses. The results show that students improved their critical thinking abilities with various activities, scaffolding, and training.