Building and examining threshold hypothesis: Effects of large amount of input on language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Makoto  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多読 / 第二言語習得 / インプット / 閾値 / 長期的研究 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether or not threshold exists for language learning. Threshold means that there might be a certain minimum amount of input learners need in order to gain noticeable growth. This research focused on large amount of input learners receive from extensive reading and how such input bring about the obvious growth. The literature review on extensive reading studies showed at least 100,000 to 500,000 words to see the clear change in reading, listening, grammar, and vocabulary. In this research projects, we examined learners receiving at least 100,000 to 200,000 words of input. The learners made the noticeable change. We also examined the change in spelling knowledge. The results showed that large amount of input helped learners gain spelling knowledge.