Effects of a chant method in English developmental education: focusing on English stress-timed rhythm and willingness to communicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2017-2018)
Iwaki Meisei University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazue  宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 准教授 (40639043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / チャンツ / リメディアル教育 / 音読 / WTC / 英語リメディアル教育 / 動機付け / 発音 / 英語のリズム / 発音評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate effects of a chant method in English developmental education. The surveys of pronunciation were conducted as follows; pre-test-reading practice with chants-post-test. The author also analyzed the learners' emotions using several types of questionnaires including WTC (Willingness to Communicate), FLCAS (Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety Scale), IP (International Posture), and a chant method. As a result, the significant differences between pre-test and post-test in the survey of pronunciation were confirmed. Also, the comparison of the evaluation by computer software program and by human (two native speakers’ ears) showed that speech rate and fluency effected human evaluation. According to the result of questionnaires, it is likely that a chant method can reduce the learners’ anxiety to speak out English words or texts and can make them have a positive effect for willingness to communicate in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題から得られた示唆は英語だけではなくリメディアル教育全般に活用できると思われる。対象学生は英語学習に対する不安が高い一方、自信に乏しい傾向があり、授業では自己効力感を高めるような取組みが必要である。同時に基礎的な反復学習に意義をもたせ、安易なやり直し学習だけに終始しない工夫も求められる。
チャンツは対象学生の英語に対する興味関心を再喚起し、発話の不安を軽減することで発音面の向上にも寄与するが、情意面や認知面に応じた提示方法が必要である。また英語母語話者が「自然な英語」と感じる要因には速度や流暢さが影響しており、プロソディ面に焦点をあてた効率的な発音指導の実践が望まれる。