Cultivation and Assessment of Intercultural Communicative Competence-promoting English Education in Japan based on the CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KAWANARI Mika  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60224804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹島 茂  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80301464)
岡 秀夫  目白大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (90091389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション能力 / ICC / ジャパンスタンダード / CEFR / 英語教育 / CLIL / 到達指標 / 社会言語的適切性 / JS:ジャパンスタンダード / ジャパン・スタンダード / 複言語・複文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop communicative English skills that Japanese can actually behave in English, "Intercultural Communicative Competence (ICC) " should be necessary in addition to 4 skills of English. We demonstrated empirically the core of the ICC was "Sociolinguistic Appropriateness" described in CEFR, and presented prospective methods of cultivating and assessing ICC. We devised an additional framework to be given to " Japan Standards for Foreign Language Proficiency-based on the CEFR." (Kawanari ed., 2013), and showed the effectiveness of overseas training, studying abroad, and CLIL-style English instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年小学校3年生からの英語必修化を目前に日本の英語教育界では、外国語教育の分野で世界基準となっているCEFR(ヨーロッパ共通参照枠)の基軸が、学習指導要領や大学入試、英語資格試験等の到達基準の指標に採用され、Bレベル、Aレベル等の用語が広く一般に浸透している。しかしこの基準は、英語の4技能(聞く・話す・読む・書く)に関する指標であって、この4技能だけでは実際の英語コミュニケーションは成り立たない。日本語と異文化とのコミュニケーションスタイルの違いをふまえた英語運用能力の養成が必要である。本研究は、異文化コミュニケーション能力とは何か、どのように育成・評価すればよいのかを実証的に提示する。