Project/Area Number |
15K02692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kunitachi College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Chiyo 国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30365522)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | EFL learners / motivation / autonomy / authentic materials / content-based / モチベーション / オーセンティックな教材 / リーディング / 自己決定理論 / チョイス / ビリーフ / 内発的動機 / コンテント / 教材 / 内発的動機付け |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the current study is to examine what kind of materials and teaching approaches are effective for fostering motivation for learning and reading English. The theoretical background of the study is self-determination theory.The participants of the study were Japanese college students. In order to enhance EFL students' autonomy, relatedness, and competence, classes were taught using the content-based approach with authentic materials from the Internet.Furthermore, in order to enhance autonomy, activities where students were given "choice" were practiced.The results of the study indicated that these practices were effective for fostering intrinsic motivation for learning and reading English and that it is important to provide materials that are interesting and comprehensible for students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、大学における英語の授業において、モチベーションを高める効果のある教材と指導法を明らかにした点である。学生にとって「興味が持てる・役に立つ・理解可能な教材」を用い、コンテントベースのコミュニカティブな授業を行うことで、学生の英語に対する関心や興味が高まることが明らかになった。また、教育研究・実践の場で広く参照されている自己決定理論が、日本人大学生の英語に対するモチベーションを解明するためにも有効であることが示された。さらに、自律性を高めるための有効なアプローチとして、授業内で学生にチョイス、「自ら選ぶ機会」を与えることが効果的であることも明らかになった。