Research to aid in the creation of a "Chinese Learning Dictionary" for Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (70514131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国語学 / 中国語教育 / 中国語学習辞書 / 中国語語彙 / 中国語辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the purpose of creating a learning dictionary targeted at Japanese speakers. Unlike a general dictionary, a learning dictionary has fewer entries, includes vocabulary words that have high levels of difficulty particularly for comprehension and acquisition from the viewpoint of the learner. This study clarified the point of what kind of words have high difficulty levels, mainly among two syllable content words including nouns, verbs, adverbs, etc. targeted at intermediate level learners. Additionally, regarding the problem of how to handle those vocabulary words in a learning dictionary, we conducted a detailed analysis for each word and attempted to unveil the general, overall ideals for learning dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成を目指したような日本語話者向けの中国語の学習辞書が完成に至れば、大学の授業など、あらゆる教育や学習の実践の場で直接活用できると言える。日本語話者の中国語学習における語彙学習の面では、実詞と呼ばれる動詞、名詞、形容詞などの内容語について、語義や用法を含め、詳細な解説や記述が付している辞書や学習書、参考書が少ない状況において、本研究の成果を還元できると認識している。