Constructing a Pedagogical Model for English Conversation: Focusing on the Role of the Listener
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50147154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 泰美  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70206340)
大塚 容子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10257545)
重光 由加  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80178780)
大谷 麻美  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60435930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語会話力 / 聞き手の役割 / あいづち / 質問 / コメント / 関連ストーリー / 指導法 / 教材 / 英語会話能力育成 / 日本人英語学習者 / 教案 / 自己開示 / 話題の発展 / 会話のルール / 英語会話 / 聞き手の関与 / 日本語会話 / 初対面 / 聞き手 / 関与ストラテジー / 指導マニュアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the listener in an English conversation seems to be different from that of the listener in a Japanese conversation. The listener in an English conversation tends to be more actively involved in the conversation by using various strategies such as giving lexical back-channels, making comments on the speaker’s talk, asking questions to elicit more information and telling a related story. As a result, the listener in an English conversation elaborates on the topic with the speaker. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of the listener in English conversations and design teaching methodology and teaching materials to help students to acquire the above strategies so that they could actively participate in English conversations. The Japanese students demonstarated that they were able to be more actively involve in English conversations after they were taught to use the above strategies. Explicit teaching of listener strategies turns out to be very effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の英語スピーキング指導において欠けていた、聞き手の役割を教える重要性を指摘し、方法論を提示した。日本語母語話者が英語会話に積極的に参加するためには、話し手として積極的に話すだけでは不十分であり、英語会話の聞き手として期待されている役割を行い、話し手と一緒に会話を発展させることが必要である。英語会話データの分析し、英語会話に参加するために聞き手として必要なストラテジーを解明し、ストラテジーを教えるための教材と指導法を考案した。日本語母語話者にわかりやすく段階を追ってこれらのストラテジーを提示し、明示的に教えれば、習得は可能であり、それが英語会話力向上につながることを示した。