Constructing translanguaging theory and pedagogy for active CLIL practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Makoto  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10317498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCLIL / translanguaging / 英語教育 / アクティブラーニング / グローバル人材育成 / 国際情報交換 / コンピテンシーベース / translanguaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on translanguaging (active, purposeful and informed use of the first language) in CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning), clarifying its concept and definition, developing its pedagogical principles and techniques, and examining its classroom practice and effectiveness. The research methods include acquiring knowledge and information by literature review and conference participations, accumulating classroom examples by school visits in Europe, and collecting empirical data by teacher interviews and lesson observations, the last of which are analysed qualitatively using classroom discourse analysis techniques. Based on these research procedures, this study produces, as final outcomes, a precise definition and a list of key functions of pedagogical translanguaging in CLIL, a practical framework and concrete examples for future classroom practice, and possible domains where translanguaging is employed effectively in classroom instructions and interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は国際性と独創性にある。国際性としては、translanguagingの理論構築に非ヨーロッパ人として貢献した。CLIL授業での母語と英語の使い分けは、英語との距離が遠く、言語環境も異なる非印欧語国が切実であり、その研究と実践に関しては日本人学習者を対象とする本取組が参考となろう。独創的な点は、概念構築から教室実践までを扱った包括性と実用性にある。それにより、CLILにおける母語観の一大転機が起こりうる。従来はCLILでの母語使用は外国語で学習が成立しない時の妥協と捉えられてきたが、第一言語に役割を認め、第二言語と共に「言語力」として高めていく積極的見方に転換するからである。