Exploring teaching methods to help junior high school students develop their reading comprehension ability based on an analysis of the difficulties they have reading in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ONO NAOMI  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (10259111)
Research Collaborator Takanashi Tsuneo  弘前大学, 名誉教授
Tsuchiya Kagari  , 杉並区英語講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords読解の躓き / Reading Recovery Program / リテラシー教育 / Emergent Literacy / 英語で読むこと / 英語で書くこと / 躓き / 読みの躓き / 中学生の読解力 / Reading Recovery / 英語教材の活かし方 / lReading Recovery / literacy / 中学校英語への架け橋 / 文字教育 / 読み書き教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I spent the first two years writing two books on how to apply the tenets and teaching methods of the Reading Recovery Program to the methodology of teaching Japanese students learning English. In 2017 and 2018, two books were published. In the latter two years I taught English to the junior high school students based on the teaching methods used in the Reading Recovery Program.
Analysis of my teaching experience allowed me to realize the following two key things. In the first place, these junior high school students need to thoroughly understand the relationship between sounds, letters and meaning of the words to improve their reading and writing in English. In the second place, they also need to use their background knowledge to assist their English learning, which suggests that English education should be literacy-based. In order to become good communicators in English, learners should be able to function in English within various contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学習者の躓きに注目することにより英語指導方法を考案する点、学術的及び社会的意義があるといえる。日本の英語学習者の躓きの原因を探り、改善することで英語が苦手な学習者の英語能力を改善する方法の糸口を見つけるという発想は重要である。また英語圏で学習者の躓きを取り除くことに効果を発揮しているRRを研究のモデルとしている点もこれまでにない研究といえるであろう。日本の英語学習者の英語力を伸ばすためには、特に音声言語と書記言語の両方の能力の訓練に効果を発揮する一連の指導手順がある、リテラシー教育の視点に基づくmethodが必要であり、この度の研究はそれを目指したことが有意義であった。