EFL Grammar Teaching for Japanese Students and Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Taiho Kamimura  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30205926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / 文法 / 学習指導要領 / 大学生 / 高校生 / 英語教師 / 正答率 / 難易度判定 / 文法指導 / 文法学習 / 日本人英語学習者 / 日本人大学生 / 日本人高校生 / 文法テスト / 類似点 / 相違点 / 今後の文法指導 / 教員 / 誤答 / 困難度判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted with an originally designed grammar test and questionnaire, both of which were comprehensive enough to cover all the grammatical items listed on The Course of Study for Junior High Schools, Foreign Languages (2008) and The Course of Study for High Schools, Foreign Languages, English (2010). With these research tools, the study attempted to answer three research questions: (1) how Japanese EFL university students' accuracy rates for different grammatical items would be related to their perceived difficulty levels for these items; (2) whether Japanese EFL students' and teachers' perceived difficulty levels would be similar to or different from each other, and (3) how Japanese EFL students' grammatical competence would develop while receiving EFL education at the secondary school level. Based on the results of analyses, the study offers several pedagogical implications for grammar instruction in Japanese EFL classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、中学校(2008)及び高等学校(2010)の英語指導要領に掲載されているすべての文法項目に関する文法テストと難易度判定アンケートを作成し、英語力の低下が問題視されている現在の日本の英語教育において、文法指導を新たな視点から再検討する重要性を明らかにした点にある。日本人英語学習者と英語教師の双方の視点から、学習者がさまざまな文法項目の中のどの項目になぜ躓くのか、教師はそのような学習者の実態をどの程度正確に認識できているのか、また学習者の文法能力はどのような発達過程を経るのかを示した上で、教師は今後どの項目に比重を置き、どのように指導すると効果的であるのかを明らかにしている。