Classroom-based Activities for Developing Guidelines in Spanish Language Learnin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Hiroko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60233277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 君代  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10365679)
四宮 瑞枝  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20732671)
落合 佐枝  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (40534558)
Research Collaborator MORENO Concha
NAKAJIMA Sayaka
KOBASHI Saori
SUGAHARA Akie
GARCíA RUIZ-CASTILLO Carlos
山浦 Angela
OTAMENDI Vicente
TRENADO Paloma
KONDO Clara Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペイン語教育 / 教室活動 / 異文化理解 / 教育活動 / コミュニケーション能力 / 異文化理解能力 / 外国語教育 / タスク / 学習スタイル / 授業活動 / 参照基準 / 語用論 / 教室における学習言語使用 / カリキュラム / 授業計画 / 評価 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have gotten away from the traditional grammar based syllabus of teaching Spanish to explore whether classroom activities can be made with emphasis on sociocultural items and pragmatic aspects. We have pointed out the problems of foreign language learning in the everyday classroom to find the better methods of teaching sociocultural items in foreign language teaching in Japan.
In order to improve communicative skills of Spanish, twelve classroom activities focused on sociocultural aspects are proposed according to the twelve themes of communication. We have addressed Spanish variation, for example, differences between Spain and different countries of the Americas in addition to the relation with grammatical contents and vocabulary. We also have attended to the different conditions of the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科研課題番号24520659における研究では、スペイン語教育の新しい視点導入のための方法を模索し、その成果としてUn modelo de contenidos para un modelo de actuacionを上梓した。そこでは、学習者中心の教育方法、さらに言語の構造的な知識だけでなく、その背景となる文化、語用論的な知識を重視する教授法を模索した。その基盤には、これからを生きていく学習者の人格形成にもつながる言語教育の方法がないかを考え、自国、自分とは異なる文化に体する理解を深め、それを受容できる力の養成をどのようにしたらよいかなど、新しい言語教育観の推進に大いに寄与している。