Contextualization of CLT to Japanese educational settings using language learning portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Yoichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60513843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA CHITOSE  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30296793)
KURIHARA FUMIKO  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60318920)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI MIHO  東洋女子高校
TSUROTA KYOKO  川口市立県陽高等学校
SAITO RIICHIRO  群馬県立太田フレックス高等学校
FUKUDA MIKI  筑波大学附属坂戸高等学校
MATSUZU HANAE  東京学芸大学附属竹早中学校
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語学習ポートフォリオ / Can-doリスト / 自立的学習者 / 生涯学習 / プロジェクト型学習 / CAN-DOリスト / 自己省察 / CLT / 省察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a language learning portfolio and a method of its practical use as a promotion tool of Communicative Language Teaching. Based on an idea that language should be learned through using the target language, we developed a portfolio which encourages learners’ independent learning. We mainly focused on developing an efficient teaching method using this portfolio as a main goal of this research. Considering points which possibly give language learners good chances to improve their learning, project-based learning is one of the appropriate methods for conducting classes using an portfolio because it can enhance learners' effective reflection of their language learning, which possibly leads to establish each learner’s appropriate language learning. For examples, collaborating learning and CLIL style learning are recommended as efficient styles of project-based learning.