Using error analysis to design lesson plans for Japanese learners of Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IN SUNGHI  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (10445702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 佳子  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (10425366)
宋 美玲  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (50572822)
白 寅英  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (80749945)
Research Collaborator LEE HWAJEONG  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
JANG MISUN  九州産業大学, 非常勤講師
KWAG JINGYEONG  立教大学, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国語学習者 / 日本語母語話者 / 中級学習者 / 専攻 / 非専攻 / 誤用 / 指導案 / 韓国語学習 / 専攻学習者 / 作文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze common errors produced by intermediate learners of Korean at a Japanese university and to develop lesson plans based on the results. Using essays written by Korean major and non-major students, we identified several types of error and analyzed the reasons that cause them to be made. We then developed lesson plans that provided guidance in relation to specific errors. These lesson plans were designed with reference to current textbooks and teachers' guides. The results of this research were presented at conferences and published on academic journals.