English as the lingua franca of Asia, and dialogue with Japan's neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Lee Soo im  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40288634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語 / 共生 / 共感 / アクティブラーニング / アウトプット / リングアフランカ / Conflict / 和解 / 共生教育 / 他者への共感力 / 自民族中心主義 / Autonomous learning / Asian English / 平和教育 / 共感を得る英語力 / 発表能力 / Student engagement / Student Engagement / Real-life communication / 他者に共感する力 / Conflict resolution / アジア地域における英語 / 歴史認識 / 国際競争力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's current relationships with China and Korea are considered to be at their worst since the normalization of diplomatic and other relations with China in 1972 and with Korea in 1965. The role of the English language may become increasingly important in terms of avoiding further conflict and in reviving communication between Japan and its neighbors. As for Japan's understanding of different cultures and international understanding, the emphasis has been on communication with the US, UK and other European and American nations, and there has been little research done into English language education that centers on Japan's relationships with other Asian nations. The researcher hopes with this research to advocate for more work on English language studies that have as their goal English as the Lingua Franca of Asia, and dialogue with Japan's neighbors.