Development and Assessment of Review Materials for Use on Smartphones in Blended Learning of Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Xiumin  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60733079)
Research Collaborator MITSUISHI Takashi  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50305306)
OHKAWA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 助教 (60361177)
KONNO Fumiko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (20612013)
TOMITA Noboru  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80183078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学初修中国語 / ブレンディッドラーニング / スマートフォン / 復習教材 / 教材設計 / インストラクショナルデザイン / Microlearning / Mobile Microlearning / 連結主義 (Connectivism) 学習理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a model of a 3-phase learning process for blended learning (BL) devised by the current authors, the current study facilitated a shift from e-learning of basic Chinese on a PC in university to learning on a smartphone. In specific terms, this study proposed guidelines for devising review materials to facilitate BL on smartphones based on microlearning and the principles behind it, this study developed an educational app based on microlearning, and this study constructed a learning management system. Actual implementation of that approach indicated that students’ motivation to learn was sustained and that students reviewed material after class; students were effectively encouraged to review material, with a particular emphasis on speaking. These findings confirmed that a ubiquitous learning environment can be created in conjunction with face-to-face classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学初修中国語教育において、提案3段階学習プロセスモデルを踏まえながら、PC利用eラーニングからスマートフォン利用への転換を図るものであり、Microlearningに基づいて、BLためのスマートフォン利用復習教材の設計手法を明らかにして、アプリ教材を開発した点に学術的新規性を有する。さらに、これを実証実験により検証し、学習意欲の継続、復習の促進効果、及び対面授業と連携させたユビキタス学習環境構築の可能性を確認した。こうした研究成果は、関連分野における先駆的な試みであるとともに、今後のICT活用中国語教育の方向性を示唆するものと位置付けられる。