Development of ESL clinical simulation teaching materials for dental hygienist education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOROSS Janelle  東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 准教授 (80749771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 奈央子  東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 助教 (10612690)
木下 淳博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (10242207)
須永 昌代  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科衛生士教育 / 英語教育 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English Communication skill acquisition for use in a clinical setting is an ongoing challenge for dental hygienists in this global era; yet the learning opportunities and materials for that purpose are very limited. To assist in this, we developed a series of ten interactive simulation materials covering various clinical scenarios. The materials gained positive evaluations for content and usage and were considered an asset for education of English necessary in the dental clinic. Such type of learning materials and system can be applicable at any educational institution domestically or internationally and thought to be an effective learning tool for practicing the clinical reasoning and judgment in English needed by dental hygienists and dental hygiene students.