Designing iOS Application Software to Assess ESL Reading Aloud Performance Using Siri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shigeo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70347368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語学習 / 音読 / 発音 / Siri / ミラーニューロン / 英語発音 / 英語音読 / アプリケーションソフト / 音声認識 / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed at designing an iOS application software which can assess reading aloud performance by EFL/ESL learners, utilizing "Siri" (Speech Interpretation and Recognition Interface). The assessment procedure is as follows: first, users activate Siri on their device for recording, 2) then read aloud the passage of their own choice, either typed by themselves, or copy & pasted from the Internet, and after completing reading aloud the passage for checking, users touch the button to check the percentage of correctly recognized words by Siri, out of the whole word count of the passage, with all of them (= correctly pronounced and hence recognized correctly) highlighted on the text on their devices. The software has already been on the Apple application store (Type:App, Platform:iOS, Apple ID:1294566813, App. Size: 20.4MB). Over 1,400 downloads have been counted on June 17th, 2018, and the evaluation of the users has been 4.8 stars (out of 5 levels).