Development of Chinese begineer teaching materilals linked with special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichi  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20210453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国語教育 / 特定中国語 / 初級段階 / 芸術系 / 専門教育 / 教材開発 / 学習者主体 / 中国語初級 / 初修外国語 / 中国語教材開発 / 芸術系学生 / 質的分析 / 教室談話 / 身につけたい能力 / 使用語彙 / 話しことば / 解説員のことば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing Chinese beginner teaching materials that linked with specific purposes of learners. As a research method, we conducted questionnaires and interviews with Chinese learners of the Faculty of Arts and Design University of Toyama.
The results of analysis and consideration are as follows: (1) Aanalyze the vocabulary that the learner wishes to know related to the special field, the ability to wear, things that interests in the specialized field. (2) Collect data on classroom discourses on special subject areas of learners and analyze frequent vocabulary and co-occurrence networks between words. (3) Prompting awareness of expertise by learner's introspection. Through such a process, it becomes possible to prepare Chinese beginner teaching materials according to the learner's expertise.