Meta-analysis of EAP and TBLT Literature for the Development of Integrated Task Materials: With Special Reference to Learners' Proficiency and Learning Goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sachi  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (50398187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 敏幸  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (70435791)
細越 響子  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40750576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEAP / タスク / メタ分析 / 授業設計 / 教材開発 / 足場がけ / プラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first developed an analytical checklist to assess the validity of skill-integrated EAP tasks by conducting meta-analysis of EAP and TBLT literature to clarify the definitions and characteristics of EAP tasks. Next, we designed a course which incorporates validated EAP tasks. We also created course materials (e.g., task sheets and rubrics) and resources to scaffold learners (e.g., reference links and tools). Finally, we integrated our course design into an online platform utilizing the materials and resources and asked 56 learners to study the content of this online course for 15 weeks. A third party’s review of the course, as well as quantitative and qualitative analyses of learning outcomes and learner feedback showed that our course design could be effective for the improvement of learners’ performance and their affective reactions. However, it was suggested that the use of out-of-class scaffolding be more facilitated according to the proficiency of each learner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高等教育では,近年,EAP(English for Academic Purposes:学術目的の英語)教育が注目を浴びている。しかしながら,EAPとしての学習目標や学習内容などについて,妥当性に疑問がある実践も見うけられる。本研究では,先行研究のメタ分析に基づき,理論的かつ実践的な観点から,EAPタスクに必要な要素を記載したチェックリストを作成した。リストは,特定のカリキュラムに依存せずに利用できるものを目指した。このリストにより,適切なEAPタスクや授業を設計・実施したり,それらの有効性を検証できるようになった。さらに,リストはEAP教育の質保証の指標の一つとしての利用が期待できる。