Development of an expression search tool based on field-specific collocation information and its application to academic journal article writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imao Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50609378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカデミックライティング / ツール開発 / 共起語検索 / 外国語教育 / ライティング支援 / コーパス / 工学テキスト / 工学学術テキストデータベース・検索システム構築 / 英語工学テキストコーパス / コーパス分析ツール / コロケーション検索データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher digitized introductory engineering textbooks and collected engineering research journal articles and built a corpus of engineering text. From the corpus, the engineering keywords and their collocates were statistically extracted to create a database of field-specific keyword collocations. This was compared with a database created with collocation information based on the dependency-grammar. Since the statistical extraction needs preprocess of the data before storing on the database, and the databased based on the grammatical collocation information was found to be more useful, the final database was created with grammar-relationship collocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学における英語学習は高学年時においては、すべてにおいて高いレベルを目指すよりも、分野ごとの語彙文法知識や特定のタスクをこなせる能力を身につけることが現実的である。特に専門分野の語彙に関しては、これまで専門用語の単語リスト作成などは行われてきたが、共起情報まで含めたものは多く見られなかった。それらを考慮したデータベースを作成し、学習に必要な共起語を抽出したり、論文作成時に、特定の語の共起語を検索できることは、大学生・大学院生のみならず、研究者に取っても有用なものであろう。