Awarding Digital Badges to Certify Accomplishment and Enhance Learner Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWATA JUN  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汪 曙東  島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (50435046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学英語教育 / eラーニング / バッジ認証 / ESP / CALL / 動機付け / 自己評価 / 医学英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital portfolios can provide a space where learners’ evidence of their competencies are stored and digital badges can be used as valid indicators of accomplishment, skill or knowledge on the portfolios. We implemented the idea of issuing ‘badges’ to our students who have successfully completed the Medical English Terminology course we have developed on Moodle. The badges students earn on the course were designed to functions as a validated indicator of students’ achievements. Through the reflective questionnaire about the use of the badge function, 95.0% of the students found the use of badges helpful in confirming their achievements they had had on the courses and 68.7% of them found the earning badges helped motivate them toward further autonomous study on the course. These findings indicate that digital badges can provide students with opportunities to celebrate their achievements and enhance their learner autonomy for online self-study courses.