Study of English Materials for Top Athletes to Join Overseas Competitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHISHIGE MIKI  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (80156265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトップアスリート / スポーツ / 海外遠征 / コミュニケーション場面 / アスリート / 国際大会 / コミュニケーション / 試合 / Can-do / 課題遂行 / 異文化理解 / 教材作成 / プレー動作 / 試合道具 / プレー技術 / コーチ / 選手 / バレーボール / ホームステイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our globalized society, it is essential for top athletes to be able to communicate in English. The purpose of this study is to develop English materials for top athletes to prepare for their overseas training and competitions. The study indicated that top athletes are expected to encounter two kinds of situations abroad; one which tourists have, such as immigration, accommodations, shopping and transportation, and another unique to athletes, such as their practice, competitions, cheering and supporting teams, injury and treatment, and understanding media reports. Regarding the latter situation, we have decided to include those which any sporting event has in common. Our material is a small pamphlet covering these two situations with vocabulary and phrases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツは今や主要な一文化となり、トップアスリートが国際大会に参加する機会は多いが、アスリートを対象としたESP教育は従前ほとんど研究されておらず教材も少ない。国際舞台でアスリートがその練習成果を発揮できるには、英語による意思疎通がきわめて重要である。教材は、アスリートの英語コミュニケーション能力の向上と競技力向上につながり、最終的には英語教育だけでなく我が国のスポーツの発展に寄与する。