Implementation of Learning Tools Interoperability between Learning Management Systems and its Application to Collaborative Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harashima Hideto  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 明延  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
山内 真理  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40411863)
ローソン トム  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40645157)
佐藤 慎一  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLTI / Moodle / LMS / オンライン協働学習 / 相互運用性 / 外国語教育 / 相互運用 / 協働学習 / eラーニング / オンラインコラボレーション / 恊働学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an effort to provide a method for connecting Learning Tools such as Learning Management Systems (LMS) between distant universities, the IMS Global Standard for Learning Tools Interoperability (LTI) was developed. LTI allows sharing resources through Single Sign-on (SSO) and collaborative learning among connected learners. It also allows learning results transfer -- grade passing. The team has had struggles in setting up LTI in the early stage of the research and also across different versions of the LMS platform, Moodle, being used. However, once it was safely installed and correctly configured, activities including collaborative forums and collaborative assignments were conducted smoothly. We also succeeded sharing a whole course as an LTI object by carefully controlling students’ progresses. Learning results (grades) were automatically transferred to respective LMSs as a subset of their grade book and those results were confirmed by the team.