Research on creating a system of English pedagogical grammar that contributes to the development of practical English skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Okada Keiko  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 典子  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60261723)
綾野 誠紀  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00222703)
中西 貴行  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10406019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習英文法 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 受動文 / 母語への気づき / メタ言語知識 / 理論言語学 / コンシャスネス・レイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to find ways to develop a system of English pedagogical grammar that can nurture metalinguistic knowledge of learners. We conducted a study to identify what is difficult for Japanese learners of English and how their first language affects their learning, based on theoretical linguistics. We analyzed errors made by Japanese learners in their acquisition of English structure such as argument structures, relative pronouns, and passive forms and identified their syntactic features. Based on the knowledge acquired through these basic research results, we designed research methods for the acquisition of English by Japanese learners. Instructions that can raise the learner’s awareness to language were proposed.