Investigating the Effects of Flipped Learning with Mobile Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Obari Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00224303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 和典  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00164690)
佐藤 健  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402242)
河内山 晶子  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80350990)
児島 宏明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMobile Technologies / Flipped Learning / Blended Learning / e-Learning / OPIc speaking test / TOEIC / 自律学習 / ユビキタス環境 / ICT / 世界観教育 / Active Learning / 学習者の自律 / 異文化理解 / 価値観の変容 / 反転授業 / Active learning / Mobile learning / ATR CALL Brix / 世界観 / 21世紀型スキル / モバイル学習 / 自立性 / デジタル教材 / CASEC / OPIc Speaking Test
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advancement of Internet technology has made a tremendous impact on education. The present research indicated that within a ubiquitous environment, mobile learning and digital text played an important role in improving the efficacy of English education and student motivation. Flipped learning for 27 3rd-year students majoring in economics focused on the practice of presentations and interactions in the classroom. Meanwhile, outside of class the students diligently prepared for their assigned tasks using mobile technologies. Results showed that through exposure to the mobile learning materials with Quizlet, the students experienced a nearly 20% improvement in their OPIC speaking test scores in oral proficiency. Students also exhibited great progress in improving their mean TOEIC score from 623 to 784. Overall, the active and flipped learning activities contributed as important factors in the improvement of English proficiency and autonomous learning.