Developing rubrics for flip teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasuhiro  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10516149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 一樹  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (20224850)
Research Collaborator KATO Dai  株式会社ハンテンシャ, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反転授業 / ルーブリック / アカデミックスキル / 教育評価 / e-learning / LMS / 内容言語統一学習(CLIL) / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tokyo International University and Sophia University separately aimed for creating sound rubrics for flip teaching. At the former institute, the researcher utilized Moodle equipped with on-line assessment modules regarding task areas including assignments, small quizzes, and workshops, and investigated how the system works in the actual class. The system turned out to be effective in enhancing the credibility of the assessment of students' skill acquisition while being conducive to facilitating their motivation to learn.
At Sophia University, the researcher adopted flip teaching that focused on positive psychology to see how it would affect not only students' knowledge/skill acquisition but their quality of life (QoL). The flip teaching motivated students to learn and facilitated their understanding of content matters, while posing several logistic hurdles in its implementation. With these hurdles, the study could not develop rubrics regarding QoL.