Mixed Methods Analysis of Video-based Foreign Language Learning Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasuko  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 非常勤講師 (40364830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 武彦  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
澤海 崇文  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60763349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデルビデオ / 観察学習 / 英語教育 / 振り返り学習 / 混合研究法 / スピーチ / アクティブラーニング / 学習者評価 / ピア評価 / 自己評価 / ビデオ映像 / プレゼンテーション / 社会的比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the educational effects of video viewing on students’ foreign language proficiency and public speaking skills in an English as a foreign language (EFL) classroom at a Japanese university. We conducted replication studies on how watching model videos in proficiency order affects the effects model video viewing has among two groups of Japanese students, with one group watching them in high- to low-proficiency order and the other group in the reverse order. The findings from quantitative analysis were not consistent. Further, the findings from text mining and qualitative analysis indicated that watching both high-proficiency and low-proficiency model videos enhances learners’ motivation to practice public speaking. We propose that using video recordings in the EFL classroom creates a learning environment that encourages students to develop a deeper understanding of the learning process.