Development of web-based test to measure reading rate of English passages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yubune Eiichi  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 明延  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
鈴木 政浩  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10316789)
山口 高領  立教女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 専任講師(任期制) (60386555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords読解速度 / リーダビリティ / 語彙レベル / ウェブテスト / 内容理解度 / 理解度 / リーダビリティー / 語彙頻度 / 内容理解問題 / 速読 / 音韻符号化 / Vocabprofile / Range program / 語彙カバー率 / 語彙親密度 / 英検 / 学年指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted fundamental research to develop web-based test to measure learners' reading rate of English passage. We made 100 passages of approximately 100 words with two comprehension questions using four different levels of STEP test sets. We verified the validity of the test set by conducting a pilot test in which 200 learners or more participated. The result shows that we are unable to identify the difficulty level of English passages only through the readability index and vocabulary level since comprehension rate has no correlation with those indexes. This led us to conclude that comprehension rate instead is mainly dependent on the quality and the difficulty level of multiple choice comprehension quizzes after reading the passage.