Language Usage and Vocabulary Acquisition: Empirical Foundations for Cognitive Models of the Acquisition of the Basic German Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Saburo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (30009724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 厚  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90247239)
Research Collaborator SCHARLOTH Joachim  早稻田大学, 国際学術院, 教授
LANGE Willi  前早稻田大学, 商学学術院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMental lexicon「脳内辞書 」 / ドイツ語基本語彙 / 認知的習得モデル / データ駆動型 / 基本語彙の中に存在する種々のネットワーク / ドイツ語基本語彙学習ポータル / Mental lexicon「脳内辞書」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to represent the basic German vocabulary for learners in a way, that corresponds with the structure of the mental lexicon. In order to do so, we modeled findings of data-driven analyses of large corpora as networks of co-occuring, similar sounding, topically coherent, and similarly emotionally charged lexemes. As networks are considered the dominant structure of the mental lexicon, we modeled the vocabulary as a hypertext with complex reference structure. The basic German vocabulary has already been published online (http://japanisch.basic-german.com/) as the first basic German vocabulary published under a creative commons license (CC BY-SA 4.0).