Developing Guidelines to Introduce Online Conversation Practice into College English Courses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017)
Cyber University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yoshie  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60454196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 純子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (90531301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / eラーニング / アウトプット / 外部講師 / オンライン外部教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about developing guidelines to introduce online conversation practice with quasi-native English speakers from abroad into credit-granting English courses at Japanese colleges. This type of practice is expected to improve students' English communication ability, a subject that has weighed heavily on the minds of college English educators in Japan. Surveys were conducted to discover attitudes toward such practice on the part of Japanese college students and instructors involved in English education at Japanese colleges, and both recognized the necessity for this kind of spoken English education. Furthermore, two experimental programs were implemented. Based on the results, guidelines for design and operation of English courses were developed for effective and efficient introduction of the practice.