| Project/Area Number |
15K02736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Shigakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Hiroshi 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00369597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淺間 正通 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60262797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 協調学習 / 遠隔教育 / 語学教育 / アクティブラーニング / LTD / 遠隔的協調学修 / wiki / CSCL / 学習SNS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we constructed a new distant distributed cooperative learning model and verified its strengths. As a research approach, we focused on network-based English learning and attempted to build a learning environment in which small-scale learning groups could remotely conduct free conversations, mutual support, and mutual evaluations. Then we observed how the members in the group actively conducted their cooperative learning there. Through this verification, it turned out that the new model has some limitations, but it also became clear that intrinsic motivation and learning effects were improved if the student level matched the assignments on this system.