System for Rating Listening Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2017)
Miyazaki International College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MURRAY Adam  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構 外国語ユニット, 教授 (60515013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスニング / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research study was to develop and validate a system for rating (both objectively and subjectively) the difficulty of foreign language listening materials. Using an online system, students with various levels of English proficiency (as measured by the listening section of the TOEIC test) completed listening tasks and then rated the difficulty of the listening materials. Results were presented both domestically and internationally, and publications and future presentations are in process at the time of this report. It is expected that the findings of this research project will be useful to a number of people such as language educators, textbook authors, and other researchers.