To enhance the motivation to English learning and to develop the English competence via ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshihiko  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90548322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 浩幸  富山大学, 大学院教職実践開発研究科, 教授 (20436801)
山村 啓人  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40734421)
加納 幹雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Research Collaborator ANKYU Yui
YOKIGOSHI Keiko
HAYASHI Mika
MIYAHARA Kyoko
NAKANO Yusuke
IWAKI Hirokazu
YOSHIZAKI Rika
OTA Masahiro
IIJIMA Yuichi
YAMADA Shohei
IGUCHI Ryosuke
YOKOYAMA Megumi
OKUMURA Chiemi
Hida Naoki
ASAI Takamitsu
SAIGUSA Risei
pack Dwayne
Riggs Hidemi
sithiamnuai Eiko
Flores Yyuko
Nagai Akiko
Terakawachi Lori
Sato Rory
Benny
Lucy
Hilda
Amy
William
Jessie
Kenix
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外交流学習 / 英語教育 / 授業デザイン / ICT活用 / 意識の変容 / 授業モデルの構築 / 小中高での実践 / Can-doリスト / 英語力 / 小中高の連携 / 海外とのスクールリンク / 外国語活動、英語授業 / 授業環境 / 内発的動機づけ / 気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The online telecollaborative classes have been introduced in regular classes at Japanese schools since 2015. The name of this project is “Asian-Pacific Exchange Collaboration (APEC) Project”, a 3-year project involving students in elementary school through junior and senior high school (age range, 10-18 years). 11 schools in Toyama (Japan) has joined this project and these schools have started exchange activities with their partner schools in Asian-Pacific countries such as Taiwan, the United States (Hawaii, California). The English learning model through the international exchange collaboration has been created as a research and this model is focused on awareness of English learning and communication among Japanese students before and after video chat sessions. The results suggest that telecollaborative classes improve student awareness and motivation toward English learning and communication.