Building Language Teaching Environment Integrating MS Word, Excel and Cloud Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kanako  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科(熊本キャンパス), 准教授 (30413876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 豊  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 教授 (80227446)
Research Collaborator Matsuno Ryoji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsESL/EFL / 英語読解力教育 / テキスト解析 / クラウド / MS Word / MS Word/Excel / 外国語教育 / 教材作成支援 / 読解力教育支援 / ワードプロセッサ / 外国語教育支援 / 表計算ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed at building a language education supporting environment that allows those teachers who are not familiar with computer operation to engage in more effective and efficient educational activities by integrating necessary functions for language teaching material creation to MS Word application. The following items are the functions we created and integrated into MS Word menu: 1) reorganization of text analysis difficulty dictionaries (which had already been developed) as well as enhancement of text analysis, 2) search and incorporation of authentic reading materials, 3) confirmation test creation in classroom. If a teacher can access to these functions, a series of operations related with language material creation can be completed within an application of MS Word. The results of our study were reported at a domestic conference and an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば読解力教育で旬のニュースを教材として利用したい場合,一般的に1)CNNなどのサイトで記事を検索する,2)学習者の興味を引きそうな記事があればエディタに取り込む,3)高難易度の語を低難易度の同等の語に書き換える,または注釈をつける,4)ある単語のコロケーションを提示したい場合にはテキスト解析アプリを使って解析する,5)実力確認用小テストの作成を行う,など複数のアプリを使い分ける必要がある。我々の研究ではこれら語学教材作成に必要な一連の作業をMS Word上で完結できることを目指し,重要な部分を実現した。これにより,語学教材(特に読解力教育用教材)の作業時間は大幅に短縮可能となると思われる。