An Empirical Study of the Interaction between Willingness to Communicate and Foreign Language Anxiety and Its Influences on Second Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Noro Tokuji  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90344580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWTC / 外国語学習不安 / 第二言語習得 / 力学系理論 / 相互作用 / アトラクター / 相転移 / 時間尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to investigate interactive patterning of L2 willingness to communicate (L2WTC) and foreign language anxiety (FLA) as they emerge and fluctuate, while influencing L2 learners' communication behavior, following the dynamic systems (DS) approache to emotional development. As the major finding, the four basic patterns of the interaction between L2WTC and FLA were abstracted depending on their intensity: 1) high L2WTC and high FLA, 2) high L2WTC and low FLA, 3) low L2WTC and low FLA, and 4) low L2WTC and high FLA. It was observed that the two emerge and fluctuate interactively over shorter to mid- and longer-terms. It was also revealed that the L2WTC-FLA interaction influenced the positivity and spontaneity of learners' communication behavior in accorance with the four basic patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされたL2WTCとFLAの相互作用の4つの典型パターンは,これまで示唆されていたL2WTCとFLAの相互影響関係の実態及び生起・変動のメカニズムを初めて明らかにしたものである。また,本研究がその理論的基盤として依拠した力学系理論が,第二言語の学習における情意と認知の関わりを再定式化する可能性を持つことを示すことができた。さらに,L2WTCとFLAの相互作用は,我が国の学校英語科教育において各学校段階でその目標とされている「主体的にコミュニケーションを図ろうとする態度を養う」ことに直接的に関わるものであり,その指導のあり方を考究する際の有用な基礎資料を提供するものである。