Using the knowledge and expertise of interpreters in German language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Keiichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80175710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日独専門用語辞典 / 通訳者養成 / ドイツ語教育 / 日独通訳 / 用語リスト / ドイツ語 / 専門用語集 / 日独翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German-Japanese interpreters have to deal with the constantly growing and changing terminology in both languages, which is not yet included in any German-Japanese dictionary. The know-how and vocabulary thus accumulated by them is hardly used in the teaching of German.
In this study, we listed the German-Japanese terminologies collected, researched, and translated by individual interpreters. We edited and sorted them thoroughly according to topics. This resulted in a glossary of German-Japanese terminology according to fields. Online resources were also taken into account. The glossary cannot claim to be complete, since the number of subject areas and terms is unlimited. It must be expanded continuously. However, by covering the most important keywords in representative subject areas where information is frequently exchanged between German and Japanese, we have created a glossary of terms that will also be useful in German classes and for students of German.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語の正書法導入(2002)以後も、大独和辞典に改訂・新刊の動きはなく、例えば教育制度やコロナについてドイツ語の報道や専門文献を読もうとするとき、信頼できる独和辞典が見つからないことは、ドイツを扱う各分野の日本語文献において誤解や誤訳が多い原因ともなっている。本研究は、独日両言語間で扱われる頻度の高いテーマを選んでテーマ別の専門用語集を作成し公開したことにより、単に訳語を見つける辞書としての利用のみならず、当該分野の議論を構成する重要用語を日独両言語で概観し、その分野の日独両言語における議論全体を速やかに理解するツールとして、多様な学術分野のニーズに応えることが期待できる。