Project/Area Number |
15K02747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Krug Nathan Paul 埼玉大学, 英語教育開発センター, 准教授 (40549995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大津 友美 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20437073)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英語学習 / 英語コミュニケーション / 日本人の英語 / 会話分析 / インターアクション / 会話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over recent years, there has been increasing interest for universities in Japan to create English speaking environments for the purpose of enhancing Japanese students’ English abilities. In such environments, Japanese students are encouraged (or required) to speak in English to fellow students as well as to their instructors. But what kinds of English interaction actually occur? And what kinds of learning can be observed? These matters have not yet been substantially investigated. Likewise, naturally occurring English speaking occasions are also increasing across campuses in Japan, such as when local students speak with visiting international students. However, the features of those kinds of conversations have not yet been examined in much detail either. This study analyzes authentic English conversations which occurred in three different environments, and begins the discussion about the features of interest of each situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は次の二つである。まず、実際の会話を微視的に分析することで、日本の大学キャンパス内で日本人学生が行う英語会話の中で、どのような言語・非言語的資源を用いて会話が成し遂げられているか、どのような学習が起こっているのかを記述することができた。二点目は、その結果に基づき英語学習環境の評価のための観点を示し、大学キャンパスで行われる3種類の英語会話について、英語学習上の重要性と問題点を論じたことである。教育機関で英語学習を狙って新たな英語使用環境を導入した場合、それを評価する仕組が必要となるが、本研究はその評価の枠組み作りの第一歩を踏み出すことができたのではないであろうか。