The acquisition of English and Japanese motion expressions by second language learners with typologically different first languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shunji  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00316019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 スーチン  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50405354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 移動表現 / 転移 / 肯定証拠 / 否定証拠 / 第二言語習得論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the acquisition of English and Japanese motion expressions by second language learners with typologically different first languages. In particular, we studied Chinese- and English-speaking learners of Japanese and Japanese-speaking learners of English, using acceptability judgment tasks, and Japanese-speaking learners of English, using a written production task. Results showed the following. (a) It is relatively easy for learners to accept the L2 patterns that are available in the input as positive evidence, whereas it is difficult for learners to eliminate the L1 patterns that are unacceptable in the L2. (b) When the L1 allows both the L2 pattern and the pattern not available in the L2, learners accept only the pattern available in the input (i.e., the L2 pattern), not transferring the L1 pattern. (c) Learners had difficulty producing the L2 pattern, although they accepted the same pattern in the acceptability judgment task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(a) これまでの研究で用いた容認度タスクを中国語母語話者を母語とする日本語話者に新たに実施し、移動表現において中間型であるとされる中国語の日本語習得への影響を検証できた点。これにより、英語話者と異なり、中国語話者は肯定証拠がインプット中に存在するL1特性のみを日本語に転移させることが明らかになった。
(b) 産出タスクを日本人英語学習者に実施することにより、日本語話者は英語型の文を容認できても、産出は困難であることが明らかになった。