Research on L2 English morphosyntactic processing in view of information processing approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90335406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 元  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70273761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 形態統語 / 冠詞 / 視線計測 / 英語教育 / 視線追尾 / 第二言語習得論 / 事象関連電位 / 英語冠詞 / 熟達度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how English as a second language (L2) learners whose first language (L1) is Japanese would process English morphosyntax, especially English articles, and how the processing differs depending on their L2 proficiency. L2 morphosyntactic knowledge is often used to gauge the degree of L2 attainment in L2 theory building and its evaluation. This study, more specifically, focuses on the acquisition of English articles within English morphosyntax by L1 Japanese learners whose L1 does not have articles. We investigated the L2 English learners’ processing of L2 English articles in pseudo discourse settings through behavioral and subjective measures, using eye-tracking techniques, attempting to uncover wether the L1 Japanese learners process L2 English articles syntactically/semantically or implicitly/explicitly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語(L2)としての英語冠詞習得は困難であるが, L2習得理論研究では母語に冠詞が存在しない場合でも,英語熟達度が上がるにつれて英語冠詞習得が可能だとする学説や,冠詞の情報構造の提示に関わる機能を学習者が理解せずに形容詞様に誤って理解する為に習得は不可能だとする学説がある.本研究では,母語が日本語の英語学習者が英語冠詞を含む談話をどの様に情報処理して冠詞選択をするのかを,視線計測の手法を取り入れて,行動指標,主観的指標を交えて検討した.その結果,L2英語熟達度の違いにより処理の様相が異なり高熟達度学習者が母語話者に近い処理を示す事と,低熟達度学習者が冠詞の正誤で勝る事もある事が認められた.